Data Protection & Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which personal data is processed by us in the circumstances set out below. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

DMN Logistics Ltd (DMN) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals who come into contact with DMN in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your agreement (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. You can exercise your right to conclude such processing by contacting the data controller detailed in the ‘Contact’ section of this policy.

 

Data Controller

DMN is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

 

Disclosure

DMN may share data with other agencies as required.

 

There are circumstances where the law allows DMN to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

 

These are:

  • Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
  • Protecting vital interests of an individual or other person
  • The individual has already made the information public
  • Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
  • Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
  • Providing a confidential service where the individual’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill individual’s to provide consent signatures.
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Your personal details will be transferred to third parties in the following circumstances in which we are legally obliged to do so:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (where relevant to the reason for processing your data).
  • If DMN Logistics Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

DMN regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

 

GDPR

When personal details are received in relation to potential employment either from an individual or through a third party, the following information is applicable to any individuals personal data identifiable:

  • The Data Controller responsible for the processing of that personal data is Michael Hutchings. Contact with the data controller in relation to processing that data can be made through the following email address: michael@dmnlogistics.co.uk
  • The purpose of processing the data is to consider whether the individual is suitable for employment by the company and if so, to facilitate that.
  • This falls within regulation 6(1)(b) of the regulations which enables processing for the performance of a contract (or its preparatory steps).
  • Such personal data will be received and processed by the data controller and only otherwise considered by any managers within the company who would be considering the engagement within their team.
  • Such personal data will be stored for a period of six months after which it will be deleted unless it forms part of an ongoing appointment process involving the individual in which case it will be retained until 1) six months after the conclusion of that process if they are unsuccessful in appointment; or 2) if they are successful for 7 years after the conclusion of their employment (the data being retained to comply with statutory requirements and in consideration of legal claim time limits) save that which relates to relevant personal injury claims which will be retained indefinitely after the conclusion of an individual’s employment. Should it be requested by any individual that their personal data not be processed, this may have an effect on their engagement with the company;

Individuals have the right to request from the data controller in relation their personal data:

  • Access to it;
  • Rectification of it;
  • Restriction of its processing;
  • Objection to its processing; or
  • That it be transferred to another organisation;
  • To be notified of the source from which the personal data originated where it came from a third-party source, and to state, if applicable, whether the personal data came from publicly accessible sources.

Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO in relation to the processing of their personal data. The ICO’s website is www.ico.org.uk.

 

DMN will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • Ensure the quality of information used
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
  • Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
  • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

 

 

Data collection

We receive personal data in the following circumstances:

  • In relation to completion of any services requested or ordered
  • When an individual contacts us in any capacity as a business
  • On completion of forms on our site www.dmnlogistics.co.uk or registering with our site and subscribing to our services as well as when someone posts material or requests further services
  • When an individual reports a problem with our site

Informed consent is when:

  • An individual clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
  • And then gives their consent.

 

DMN will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

 

When collecting data, DMN will ensure that the Individual:

  • Clearly understands why the information is needed
  • Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the individual decide not to give consent to processing
  • As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
  • Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
  • Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

 

Use of data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the products or services that you request from us
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To provide you with information that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To notify you about changes to our service

These processing grounds are in accordance with Article 6 of the GDPR.

 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way you have the right to withdraw consent by contacting the data controller detailed in the ‘Contact’ section of this policy.

 

IP addresses

When accessing our website information, your IP address and details may be stored for system administration.

 

Where we store your personal data

Information and records relating to individuals will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and.

 

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

 

It is DMN’s responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Data access and accuracy

All individuals have the right to access the information DMN holds about them. DMN will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, DMN will ensure that:

  • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
  • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
  • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
  • It describes clearly how it handles personal information
  • It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
  • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
  • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

 

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

N.B. If anyone identifies any shortcomings or omissions in this document please bring them to the attention of a DMN Logistics Ltd Director as soon as possible.